This is sufficient to demonstrate that he is "acquainted with the facts", a standard which is not synonymous with "personal knowledge". In addition, his sources are averred as being "records and statements of officers, agents and employees of defendant". The Assistant Attorney-General deposes, upon information and belief, that its contents are true. What can be demanded in the Bill of Particulars is dependent on the facts. ![]() Although a Bill of Particulars technically is not discovery, it can be used to get information about a claim or defense. Specifically, CPLR 3020 (d) (2) states: "if the party is the state, a governmental subdivision, board, commission, or agency, or a public officer in behalf of any of them, the verification may be made by any person acquainted with the facts" (emphasis added). A Demand for a Bill of Particulars is a list of written questions from one party to another asking for details (particulars) about a claim or defense.